LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 15.5

Help for NORDNOG Archives


NORDNOG Archives

NORDNOG Archives


View:

Next Message | Previous Message
Next in Topic | Previous in Topic
Next by Same Author | Previous by Same Author
Chronologically | Most Recent First
Proportional Font | Monospaced Font

Options:

Join or Leave NORDNOG
Reply | Post New Message
Search Archives


Subject: Re: IP limits from RIPE?
From: Jasminko Mulahusic <[log in to unmask]>
Reply-To:Network management discussion for Nordic region <[log in to unmask]>
Date:Wed, 4 Dec 2002 15:24:36 +0100
Content-Type:text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
Parts/Attachments

text/plain (60 lines)


> No, not necessarily /48. The documents explicitly state that
> assignment
> size should be be /64 "when it is known that one and only one
> subnet is
> needed by design". See section 5.4.1 of the joint IPv6 Address
> Allocation and Assignment Policy (aka ripe-246), or paragraph three of
> RFC3177. This is definitely the case for most of the consumer market.
>

read carefully. you've got it all wrong.

the question was about soho-types.

and from your reference:
---------rfc3177-----------
In particular, we recommend:

      -  Home network subscribers, connecting through on-demand or
         always-on connections should receive a /48.
--------------------------

jasminko

> Since we are doing IPv6 trials at the moment here, the policy we have
> defined so far, and plan to implement, is to assign a /64 each to
> residential customer, and if they have "special needs" that
> qualify them
> for a shorter prefix (i.e. subnetting needs), then they will
> be handled
> on a case-by-case basis - just like requests for more IPv4
> addresses are
> today (where home users just get a single IP, but can have more by
> asking for it).
>
> Regards,
> Lars Erik
>
> On Wed, 2002-12-04 at 12:34, Jasminko Mulahusic wrote:
> > /48.
> >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: Jakob Schlyter [mailto:[log in to unmask]]
> > > Sent: den 4 december 2002 12:21
> > > To: [log in to unmask]
> > > Subject: Re: IP limits from RIPE?
> > >
> > >
> > > On Wed, 4 Dec 2002, Gordon Lennox wrote:
> > >
> > > > But of course the arguments/numbers change dramatically
> > > with IPv6... No?
> > >
> > > with v6 each user could have their own /64. any
> > > recommendations from ripe
> > > on v6 addressing for soho-type users?
> > >
> > >
> > >         jakob
> > >
>

Back to: Top of Message | Previous Page | Main NORDNOG Page

Permalink



LISTSRV.NORDU.NET

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager