LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 15.5

Help for MHTML Archives


MHTML Archives

MHTML Archives


View:

Next Message | Previous Message
Next in Topic | Previous in Topic
Next by Same Author | Previous by Same Author
Chronologically | Most Recent First
Proportional Font | Monospaced Font

Options:

Join or Leave MHTML
Reply | Post New Message
Search Archives


Subject: Re: More on wrongly(?) formatted urls
From: Jacob Palme <[log in to unmask]>
Reply-To:IETF working group on HTML in e-mail <[log in to unmask]>
Date:Thu, 21 Aug 1997 18:25:41 +0200
Content-Type:text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
Parts/Attachments

text/plain (21 lines)


RFC 1738 says that the following characters are allowed unencoded in URLs:

   The characters ";",
   "/", "?", ":", "@", "=" and "&" are the characters which may be
   reserved for special meaning within a scheme. No other characters may
   be reserved within a scheme.

   ... only alphanumerics, the special characters "$-_.+!*'(),", and
   reserved characters used for their reserved purposes may be used
   unencoded within a URL.

RFC 2110 says that only these characters are allowed in the value of
the Content-Location and Content-Base headers.

I assume this means that any other character, if occuring in the value
submitted to a mailer for a Content-Location, must be encoded either
using the RFC 1738 encoding method or the RFC 2047 encoding method.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jacob Palme <[log in to unmask]> (Stockholm University and KTH)
for more info see URL: http://www.dsv.su.se/~jpalme

Back to: Top of Message | Previous Page | Main MHTML Page

Permalink



LISTSRV.NORDU.NET

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager