LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 15.5

Help for MHTML Archives


MHTML Archives

MHTML Archives


View:

Next Message | Previous Message
Next in Topic | Previous in Topic
Next by Same Author | Previous by Same Author
Chronologically | Most Recent First
Proportional Font | Monospaced Font

Options:

Join or Leave MHTML
Reply | Post New Message
Search Archives


Subject: Re: ISSUE: Multiple content-location headers
From: Nick Shelness <[log in to unmask]>
Reply-To:IETF working group on HTML in e-mail <[log in to unmask]>
Date:Wed, 12 Nov 1997 08:32:30 +0000
Content-Type:text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
Parts/Attachments

text/plain (12 lines)


Alex Hopman writes:-

> draft-ietf-mhtml-rev-03 says "There MUST only be a single
> Content-Location header in each message or content-heading".
> I'm not sure I see the need for this restriction.

I can find no instance of an RFC 822 or MIME defined header of which there
can be multiple occurances. Under these circumstances, introducing one in
MHTML seems like a bad idea, unless we have a pressing need to do so, and I
don't see one in this case.

Nick

Back to: Top of Message | Previous Page | Main MHTML Page

Permalink



LISTSRV.NORDU.NET

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager